English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
available soil moisture [correct]; Hd [see observation]; soil moisture storage; water holding capacity
DEF: Water in the soil available to plants. It is normally taken as the water in the soil between wilting point and field capacity. In this context water-holding capacity of a soil is used and is identical to the available water.
OBS
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
humidité disponible du sol [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de rétention utile du sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'eau contenue dans le sol et disponible pour les plantes. Par définition, c'est en général la différence entre la capacité au champ et le point de flétrissement permanent. Dans ce contexte, la capacité de rétention utile est identique à l'eau utile.
OBS: Hd.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
humedad disponible del suelo [feminine noun]; capacidad de retención de agua en el suelo [feminine noun]
DEF: Agua contenida en el suelo disponible para las plantas. Normalmente se considera que es el agua contenida en el suelo comprendida entre el índice de marchitez y la capacidad de campo. En este contexto, la capacidad de retención de agua de un terreno se identifica con el agua disponible.
OBS: Hd.