English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pressure-type anemometer [correct]; pressure type anemometer [correct]; pressure anemometer [correct]
DEF: Any instrument that measures the wind speed by measuring the pressure exerted by the wind upon the sensor element of that instrument.
OBS: Anemometers may be divided into two classes, (1) those that measure the velocity, (2) those that measure the pressure of the wind, but ... a suitable anemometer of either class will give information about both these quantities. ... Anemometers which measure the pressure may be divided into the plate and tube classes, but the former term must be taken as including a good many miscellaneous forms.
OBS: pressure-type anemometer ... Examples include the pressure plate anemometer and the Pitot tube.
OBS: In consulted sources, the term "pressure(-type) anemometer" is sometimes used synonymously with either "pitot-tube anemometer" or "pressure-plate anemometer".
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre à pression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 1667 - Hooke utilise le principe de la variabilité de la pression dynamique du vent pour mesurer la vitesse de ce dernier. Il s'agissait d'un anémomètre à pression.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
anemómetro de presión [masculine noun]