English (Mining Rights and Concessions)
mineral rights [correct, plural]
DEF: The rights of ownership, conveyed by deed, of gas, oil, and other minerals beneath the surface.
CONT: This test was applied in Apsassin to the situation in which the Crown made a unilateral decision to transfer the mineral rights in surrendered land without the knowledge or consent of the band.
OBS: Alexis First Nations Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
OBS: In the United States, the mineral rights are the property of the surface owner unless disposed of separately.
OBS: Mineral rights: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit minier)
droits miniers [correct, masculine noun, plural]; droits sur les minéraux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Droits de propriété sur des matériaux, du pétrole ou du gaz naturel dans le sous-sol d'un territoire donné (terre ou fonds marins).
CONT: Ce critère a été appliqué dans Apsassin à la situation où la Couronne a pris la décision unilatérale de transférer les droits sur les minéraux des terres cédées sans que la bande l'ait su ou y ait consenti.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).
OBS: droits miniers; droits sur les minéraux : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Concesiones mineras)
derechos mineros [correct, masculine noun]; derechos sobre yacimientos de minerales [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Derecho del propietario al subsuelo de su terreno.