English (Road Design; Road Transport; Rail Transport)
reverse curve [correct]; S curve [correct]; reversed curve [correct]
CONT: In connecting straight (tangent) sections of roadway with a horizontal curve, several options are available. The most obvious of these is the simple circular curve, which is just a curve with a single, constant radius. Other options include reverse curves, compound curves, and spiral curves. Reverse curves generally consist of two consecutive curves that turn in opposite directions. They are used to shift the alignment of a highway laterally. The curves used are usually circular and have equal radii.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Transport routier; Transport par rail)
contre-courbe [correct, feminine noun]; contrecourbe [correct, feminine noun]; courbe en S [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: courbe en S : terme recommandé par l'OLF [Office de la langue française].
Spanish (Diseño de carreteras; Transporte por carretera; Transporte ferroviario)
ese [feminine noun]