English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Hydrology and Hydrography)
S-curve [correct]
CONT: The S-curve is the hydrograph that would result from an infinite series of runoff increments of one inch in t(0) hrs., or in other words, the hydrograph for a continuous storm with an intensity of 1/t(0) in/hr.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courbe en S [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La courbe en S est l'hydrogramme qui résulterait d'une série infinie d'accroissements de valeur de ruissellement de 1 pouce en t(0) heures, ou en d'autres mots, l'hydrogramme d'une averse continue ayant une intensité 1/t(0) pouces/heure.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
curva en S [feminine noun]
DEF: Hidrograma que resultaría de una serie infinita de incrementos unitarios sucesivos de exceso de lluvia (por ejemplo, 1 cm en T horas), sumando una serie de hidrogramas unitarios de T horas cada uno retardado T horas con respecto al precedente.