English (Telecommunications Facilities)
signal-dependent noise ratio [correct, see observation]; SDNR [correct]
OBS: The term "dependent," when used as an adjective as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "e." "Dependant" with an "a" represents the noun form.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
rapport de bruit dépendant du signal [correct, masculine noun]; SDNR [correct]
OBS: SDNR : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.