English (Biological Sciences; Agricultural Chemicals; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
water-miscible liquid [correct]
CONT: Water-miscible liquids are mixable in water. The technical grade material may be initially water miscible, or it may be alcohol miscible and formulated with an alcohol to become water miscible. These formulations resemble the emulsifiable concentrates in viscosity and color, but do not become milky when diluted with water. Few home and garden pesticides are sold as water miscibles, since few of the pesticides that are safe for home use have these physical characteristics. Water-miscible liquids are labeled as water-soluble concentrate (WSC), liquid (L), soluble concentrate (SC), or solution (S).
French (Sciences biologiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
liquide miscible avec l'eau [correct, masculine noun]