English (Knitting Techniques - Various)
bobble
CONT: A bobble is produced by creating extra stitches out of one original stitch or between two stitches.
CONT: The bobble size can be varied, but it is essentially a large knot.
French (Techniques de tricot diverses)
mouche [feminine noun]
CONT: Les nopes sont des boutons, ou nœuds, formés de plusieurs brins enroulés sur l'aiguille. On dit aussi mouches qui est un mot plus joli et plus français.
OBS: [...] Se réalisent sur 1 maille [...] Tric. 6 m. end. dans 1 m. en le prenant alternativement par devant et par derrière.