English (Scientific Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
calibration of an instrument [correct]
DEF: Process of relating the indicated response of an instrument to its actuating signal, or to the true value obtained independently; it is usually carried out at several points in the instrument's measurement range.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
étalonnage d'un instrument [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus permettant d'associer l'indication d'un instrument à la valeur du signal d'entrée ou à la valeur vraie de l'élément mesuré déterminée indépendamment; il est habituellement effectué en plusieurs points du domaine de mesure de l'instrument.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
calibración de un instrumento [feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento para establecer una relación entre la indicación producida por la respuesta del instrumento y el valor de la señal impulsora o, en su caso, el valor auténtico obtenido por otros métodos. Este procedimiento se repite para varias posiciones a lo largo de la escala del indicador del instrumento.