English (Geology; Soil Science; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
parting [correct, noun]; intercalation
DEF: A very thin sedimentary layer forming a surface of separation between thicker strata of different lithology.
OBS: For example a shale break in sandstone.
PHR: Sand intercalation.
French (Géologie; Science du sol; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
passée [correct, feminine noun]; intercalation [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Passée sableuse.