English (Applications of Automation; Productivity and Profitability; Production Management)
automation [correct]
DEF: The use of combinations of mechanical and instrumental devices to replace, refine, extend, or supplement human effort and faculties in the performance of a given process, in which at least one major operation is controlled, without human intervention, by a feed-back system.
French (Automatisation et applications; Productivité et rentabilité; Gestion de la production)
automation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi d'ensembles de dispositifs mécaniques et instrumentaux pour remplacer, affiner, augmenter ou suppléer le travail manuel et intellectuel humain dans la réalisation d'une procédure donnée dans laquelle au moins une opération importante est contrôlée par un système de rétroaction sans intervention humaine.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Productividad y rentabilidad; Gestión de la producción)
automatización [correct, feminine noun]; automación [avoid, calque, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: automatización; automación: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "automatización" es el término adecuado para referirse a la acción y efecto de automatizar o hacer automático algo, mejor que "automación". [...] Tal y como señala el Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, el término "automación" es un calco innecesario de la voz inglesa "automation", pues en español existe ya el sustantivo "automatización" con el mismo significado.