English (Baseball and Softball)
swinging strike [correct]; swish [correct, noun]; a swing and a miss [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of a batter swinging at a pitch and failing to hit it.
French (Baseball et softball)
prise sur élan [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tentative infructueuse de frapper la balle.