English (Surgery; Radiotherapy; Nervous System; Cancers and Oncology)
stereotactic radiosurgery [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure involving the destruction of tumors and other lesions in the brain by means of high-energy rays.
CONT: Stereotactic radio surgery is an increasingly safe and usually effective method of preventing growth of small to moderate-sized primary tumors of the anterior skull base.
OBS: The exact location of the tumor is pinpointed by a scanning device so that a single dose of radiation is directed to that precise spot. This decreases the exposure of normal brain cells to the radiation and also avoids long brain surgery and hospitalization.
French (Chirurgie; Radiothérapie; Système nerveux; Cancers et oncologie)
radiochirurgie stéréotaxique [correct, feminine noun]; radiochirurgie en conditions stéréotaxiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les recherches [...] portent sur [...] la dosimétrie appliquée à la radiothérapie (irradiation par électrons du corps dans son intégralité, post-chargement à distance en brachythérapie avec sources fortement actives, radiochirurgie stéréotaxique, quantification de l'imagerie appliquée à la planification de traitements) et les aspects physiques de l'hyperthermie.
OBS: radiochirurgie stéréotaxique; radiochirurgie en conditions stéréotaxiques : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 mai 2019.
Spanish (Cirugía; Radioterapia; Sistema nervioso; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
radiocirugía estereotáctica [correct, feminine noun]; radiocirugía estereotáxica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la destrucción de tumores y otras lesiones en el cerebro mediante radiación de alta intensidad.
OBS: La posición del tumor se precisa con un escáner para que una dosis única de radiación pueda ser dirigida a ese lugar. Esto disminuye la exposición de células sanas del cerebro a la radiación y también evita cirugía extensa, así como un largo período de hospitalización.