English (Federal Administration)
divestment [correct]
CONT: Methods of compliance ... Divestment: where continued ownership by an employee would constitute a real or potential conflict of interest with the employee's official duties and responsibilities, the employee may elect to sell the asset "at arm's length" or place that asset in trust.
French (Administration fédérale)
dessaisissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dessaisissement, qui consiste pour les employés à vendre à un tiers avec qui ils n'ont aucun lien de dépendance ou à mettre en fiducie les biens qu'ils possèdent et qui risquent de susciter un conflit d'intérêts réel ou potentiel avec leurs fonctions officielles.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor / Ressources humaines.