English (Applications of Automation)
force feedback [correct]
DEF: A method of error detection in which the force exerted on the effector is sensed and fed back to the control, usually by mechanical, hydraulic or electric transducers.
French (Automatisation et applications)
retour d'effort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un retour d'effort donne à l'opération la sensation de la charge transportée ou de l'effort transmis. (ROCAST)
CONT: Les systèmes les plus performants actuellement sont à "retour d'effort" et retournent donc six ou sept variables vers l'opérateur. (LERO p. 102)