English (Immunology)
CD8 [correct]
DEF: One type of function-determining membrane glycoprotein exists in two forms called T4 or T8 (CD4 or CD8 in another system of nomenclature); T4 molecules are on helper T cells, T8 molecules are on suppressor and cytotoxic T cells.
French (Immunologie)
CD8 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; T8 [masculine noun]
DEF: Protéine de surface caractéristique des lymphocytes T8.
OBS: On emploie souvent ce terme pour désigner les lymphocytes T8.
Spanish (Inmunología)
célula CD8 [feminine noun]; T8 citotóxica [feminine noun]; célula T8 supresora [feminine noun]
OBS: Célula [que] tiene la molécula CD8 en su membrana externa y que tiene por función inhibir la respuesta inmune.