English (Orthodontics)
occlusion [correct]; bite [correct]
DEF: The relationship of the maxillary and mandibular teeth as they are brought into functional contact.
CONT: In dental terms, a bite is known as occlusion, and is an entire field of study regarding the spatial alignment of teeth in the mouth. A natural bite should ideally consist of perfect alignment in both vertical and horizontal directions.
French (Orthodontie)
occlusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] position d'intercuspidation maximale.
CONT: Il est important de remplacer rapidement des dents manquantes pour empêcher les autres dents de se déplacer, provoquant ainsi des problèmes au niveau de l'occlusion, c'est-à-dire l'alignement des dents les unes par rapport aux autres lorsqu'on ferme la bouche.
Spanish (Ortodoncia)
oclusión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación de los dientes de la mandíbula y los dientes del maxilar cuando entran en contacto.