English (Accounting)
future period [correct]
CONT: Should [the costs] be charged to a prior period, the current period or future periods?
French (Comptabilité)
exercice futur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces coûts devraient-ils être imputés à un exercice antérieur, à l'exercice en cours ou à des exercices futurs?