English (Nervous System)
dorsal horn [correct]; dorsal horn of spinal cord [correct]; posterior horn [correct]; posterior horn of spinal cord [correct]; cornu dorsale medullae spinalis [Latin]; cornu posterius medullae spinalis [Latin]
DEF: The horn-shaped configuration presented by the dorsal column of the spinal cord, playing an important role in the processing and transmission of pain information from the body to the central nervous system.
French (Système nerveux)
corne dorsale [correct, feminine noun]; corne dorsale de la moelle [correct, feminine noun]; corne postérieure [correct, feminine noun]; corne postérieure de la moelle [correct, feminine noun]; cornu posterius medullae spinalis [Latin]; cornu posterius [Latin]; cornu dorsale [Latin]
DEF: Extrémité postérieure de l'axe gris médullaire, située de chaque côté et en arrière du canal épendymaire, impliquée dans l'intégration des informations douloureuses.