English (Regional Dialects and Expressions; Special-Language Phraseology)
situation normal, all fouled up [correct, jargon]; SNAFU [correct, jargon]; snafu [correct, jargon]; situation normal, all fucked up [correct, jargon]
DEF: A badly confused or ridiculously muddled situation.
OBS: [The expression] "situation normal all fouled up" [is used] in polite conversation.
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pagaille [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; pagaïe [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; pagaye [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; salade [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; désordre [correct, masculine noun]; confusion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grand désordre d'objets.
CONT: Quelle pagaie! C'est la pagaille.
CONT: Mettre, foutre le désordre, la pagaille dans quelque chose.
OBS: pagaille : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).