English (Fires and Explosions)
magnesium match [correct]
CONT: Some of the easy to use systems to start a fire are the Spark Lite... I recommend this flint wheel stick and starter tab product highly, it is compact, easy to use and very reliable. Others are the magnesium match, and the metal match, just be sure you practice with these before you need to use them, they take some mastering to use efficiently.
CONT: Magnesium match ... is a commercial flint striker which is made of magnesium ... This magnesium match puts off a very very hot spark that will make just about any kind of good tinder flame up.
French (Feux et explosions)
allume-feu au magnésium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'allume-feu au magnésium; le gadget le plus efficace qu'il m'ait été donné d'utiliser. Lorsqu'il est réduit en poudre le magnésium s'enflamme au contact de la moindre étincelle. Le résultat donne une flamme éblouissante qui dégage une chaleur de 3 000 °C. L'allume-feu au magnésium prend la forme d'un petit bloc rectangulaire entièrement constitué de magnésium et d'une tige de métal (ferrocérium) intégrée, la tige nous permet de produire des étincelles lorsqu'on la frotte avec un couteau.
OBS: Pluriel : des allume-feux ou des allume-feu.
OBS: allume-feux (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).