English (Music (General))
root position; original position
CONT: The root position or original position of a chord is that position in which the root is in the bass.
French (Musique (Généralités))
position fondamentale [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette disposition élémentaire des notes d'un accord s'appelle «position fondamentale».