English (Computer Hardware)
hardware interrupt [correct]
DEF: A request for some service from the processing unit, generated either externally by a device such as a disk or an input-output port, or internally by the processing unit itself.
OBS: The processor suspends its current operation, saves the status of its work, and transfers control to a specified routine known as an interrupt handler.
French (Matériel informatique)
interruption matérielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demande d'un certain service à rendre par l'unité centrale, produite soit par un dispositif extérieur, comme un disque ou un port d'entrée-sortie, soit à l'intérieur même de l'unité centrale.
OBS: Le processeur interrompt son activité, sauvegarde l'état de la tâche en cours et démarre une routine spécifiée appelée gestionnaire d'interruption.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
interrupción del equipo físico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier interrupción que esté relacionada con el manejo de las entradas/salidas.