English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
radar backscatter [correct, officially approved]; radar back-scatter [correct]; radar back scatter [correct]
DEF: The (microwave) signal reflected by elements of an illuminated scene back towards the radar.
OBS: radar backscatter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection; Cartographie)
rétrodiffusion radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Signal micro-onde rétrodiffusé en direction du radar, par les éléments de la scène illuminée.
OBS: rétrodiffusion radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección; Cartografía)
retrodifusión radar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de energía devuelta hacia la antena del radar por partículas situadas en el haz del radar, después de la emisión de un impulso de radar.