English (Economics; Forestry Operations)
primary wood product [correct]
DEF: Any of the commercially valuable raw material, consisting essentially of xylem, obtained from the stem or limbs of a felled or cut tree, including but not confined to roundwood and woodchips.
OBS: primary wood product: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Économique; Exploitation forestière)
produit brut du bois [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout matériau marchand brut, essentiellement formé du xylème, provenant de la tige ou des branches d'un arbre abattu, notamment les bois ronds et les copeaux de bois.
OBS: produit brut du bois : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de la CSA International, 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: produit brut du bois : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International.