English (Construction; Plywood; Do-it-yourself (Hobbies))
GIB® board [correct, see observation]; Gib board [correct, see observation]; Gibraltar board [correct, see observation]
DEF: A type of lining board with a cardboard surface and a gypsum core.
OBS: Drywall is a common building material used for the finish lining of interior walls and ceilings. Drywall is also commonly referred to as gib board or gib in New Zealand. (GIB is a registered trademark of Winstone Wallboards.) Gypsum board or plasterboard in the UK [United Kingdom] and Ireland, Rock lath or sheetrock in the United States, Gyprock in Australia and Canada (GYPROCK is a registered trademark of CSR Building products Australia) and referred to as Rigips in Eastern Europe and Germany. A drywall sheet is basically made by sandwiching gypsum plaster between two sheets of paper to form a liner.
OBS: Gib: An abbreviation for Gib Board, itself an abbreviation of Gibraltar Board, all Winston Wallboards' tradenames for drywall (plasterboard).
French (Construction; Contreplaqués; Bricolage)
panneau Gib® [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Gib : marque de commerce.