English (Acoustics (Physics))
calibration mass [correct]
DEF: A known mass used in conjunction with a proving rotor, to calibrate a balancing machine, and on the first rotor of a kind to calibrate a soft bearing balancing machine for that particular rotor and subsequent identical rotors.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
masse d'étalonnage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse connue utilisée en relation avec un rotor d'essai pour étalonner une machine à équilibrer, et sur le premier rotor d'un certain type, pour étalonner une machine à équilibrer à paliers souples pour le rotor en question et les rotors suivants identiques.