English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
connection-oriented transport protocol [correct]
CONT: In the connection-oriented transport service, transport connections have end-to-end significance, where the ends are defined as corresponding session entities in communicating end systems. Connection-oriented transport protocols regulate flow, detect and correct errors, and multiplex data, on an end-to-end basis.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
protocole de transport avec connexion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le service de transport avec connexion, les connexions de transport sont importantes de bout en bout, les bouts étant définis comme les entités de session correspondantes dans les systèmes d'extrémité communicants. Les protocoles de transport avec connexion régulent le flux, détectent et corrigent les erreurs et assurent le multiplexage des données, de bout en bout.
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés de la norme : «TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications» publiée par les Services des technologies de l'information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.