English (Social Services and Social Work; Special Education)
self-care skill [correct]; self-care ability [correct]
OBS: Because handicapped children have fewer self-care skills than the non-handicapped, their foster parents spend more time in routine, repetitive, and physically demanding tasks than foster parents of the non-handicapped.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Éducation spéciale)
capacité d'autonomie [correct, feminine noun]