English (Orbital Stations)
launch lock [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Z1/P6 launch locks were removed, then the Assembly Power Converter Units jumpers were also removed from the Pressurized Mating Adapter 2 to allow for installation of four Z1 cables.
OBS: launch lock: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
verrou de retenue [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: verrou de retenue : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).