English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trailers and Hauling; Trucking (Road Transport))
automatic trailer back-up alarm system [correct]
CONT: Hendrickson has unveiled an automatic trailer back-up alarm system for improved awareness of backward vehicle movement in areas of limited maneuverability and visibility. ...With rearward trailer movement, the system activates a loud warning sound to help alert bystanders and other drivers in areas such as congested dock operations and near crosswalks and walkways that the vehicle is moving in reverse. A wheel-end direction sensor reads the ABS tone ring activating the alarm, a 97-decibel repeating pound pulse, after one-half of a reverse revolution of the tire. The alarm ceases two seconds after the trailer stops or immediately upon any forward movement.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Remorques et remorquage; Camionnage)
alarme de recul pour remorque [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le système vise à augmenter la sécurité lorsque les poids lourds doivent être manœuvrés dans des endroits où circulent de nombreuses personnes et autres camions. Connectée au système ABS, l'alarme se met en marche dès qu'elle détecte un demi-tour de roue vers l'arrière et émet un signal de 97 décibels. L'alarme s'arrête deux secondes après que la remorque soit immobilisée ou dès l'instant où elle bouge vers l'avant.