English (Road Construction Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
paver [correct]; paving machine [correct]; road paver [correct]; finisher [correct]
DEF: Machine that evenly spreads and partially compacts aggregate mixtures.
OBS: [Pavers] may be mounted on rubber tires, endless tracks, or flanged wheels. Asphalt pavers embody tamping pads that consolidate the material; concrete pavers use vibrators for the same purpose.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériel de chantier)
finisseur [correct, masculine noun]; finisseuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; épandeur régleur [correct, masculine noun]; épandeuse automatique [correct, feminine noun]; épandeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin routier qui, recevant les matériaux prêts à l'emploi, les répand, les nivelle, les dame et les lisse, livrant après son passage un revêtement fini
OBS: finisseuse : terme normalisé par l'OLF.
Spanish (Equipo de construcción de carreteras; Equipos de construcción)
motoconformadora [feminine noun]; pavimentadora [feminine noun]