English (Offences and crimes; Merchandising Techniques)
closer [correct]
CONT: The closers are the mercenaries, the ones who finish off the job. They do not let up until their victims refuse to pay or have been financially ruined. Closers can make up to 40% of the money they obtain through the scam.
French (Infractions et crimes; Techniques marchandes)
finisseur [masculine noun]
CONT: Le finisseur [ ... ] est le «mercenaire», celui qui achève la victime. Celui-ci n'aura de cesse que lorsque sa victime aura refusé de payer ou été ruinée. Le finisseur peut faire jusqu'à 40 % du montant des fraudes.