English (Modelling (Mathematics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
numerical weather prediction model [correct]; numerical weather forecasting model [correct]; numerical forecasting model [correct]; numerical weather model [correct]
CONT: ... numerical weather prediction models are one of the most important tools for forecasters. The models, using many millions of numbers that represent weather parameters such as temperature, pressure, wind, etc., attempt to represent current weather conditions and then make a prediction of the future state of the atmosphere.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
modèle de prévision numérique [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de prévision numérique du temps [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cartes de prévision d'humidité sont établies grâce aux valeurs fournies par le modèle de prévision numérique de Météo-France.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
modelo de predicción numérica [masculine noun]; modelo de pronóstico numérico [masculine noun]
DEF: Método para obtener la predicción o pronóstico de campos meteorológicos en computadora, resolviendo las ecuaciones del movimiento y otros parámetros físicos por la aplicación repetida de operaciones matemáticas sencillas.