English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
radar altimetry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The set of techniques involved in using a radar for measuring altitudes or heights.
CONT: At present only coarse resolution (10 km) and poor accuracy (5 m) elevation models of ice sheets are available from radar altimetry, and often these models are extremely poor at the ice sheet margins ...
OBS: radar altimetry: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
altimétrie radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; altimétrie par radar [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ensemble des techniques ayant pour objet la mesure des altitudes ou des hauteurs au moyen du radar.
CONT: En océanographie, les principales applications de l'altimétrie radar concernent les courants, le niveau moyen de la mer, le phénomène El Niño, la topographie du niveau de la mer et les marées.
OBS: altimétrie radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
altimetría de radar [correct, feminine noun]