English (National and International Economics; Investment)
top-down approach [correct]; top-down [correct]
DEF: An investment strategy which first finds the best sectors or industries to invest in, and then searches for the best companies within those sectors or industries. This investing strategy begins with a look at the overall economic picture and then narrows it down to sectors, industries and companies that are expected to perform well. Analysis of the fundamentals of a given security is the final step.
CONT: With ... [the top-down] approach, management relies heavily on macroeconomic analysis. The manager chooses the sectors or, in the case of international management, the countries that are likely to generate higher returns.
CONT: [Top-down approach is] a method in which an investor first looks at trends in the general economy, and next selects industries and then companies that should benefit from those trends.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Investissements et placements)
approche descendante [correct, feminine noun]; approche top-down [feminine noun]
CONT: L'approche dite descendante ou top-down, donc de haut en bas, [est] généralement réalisée en trois étapes : l'étude de l'économie à l'échelle nationale ou internationale, l'examen d'un secteur industriel en particulier et l'analyse d'une entreprise au sein de cette industrie.
CONT: Les partisans de l'approche descendante ou top-down (certains parlent de l'approche E-I-C pour economic-industry-company approach) croient que la conjoncture économique générale (qu'on appelle aussi la macro-économie) et la vigueur d'un secteur industriel donné ont un effet considérable sur le rendement d'un titre en particulier.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Inversiones)
enfoque de arriba hacia abajo [correct, masculine noun]; enfoque top-down [masculine noun]
CONT: El método o enfoque top-down es aquél que toma las decisiones de inversión partiendo de las variables más globales para ir descendiendo progresivamente hasta las más específicas [...]