English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
baguio [correct]; bagyo [correct]; bagio [correct]; vaguio [correct]; vario [correct]
DEF: In the Philippine Islands, the name given to any severe tropical cyclone.
OBS: bagio ... derived from the city of Baguio, where a record 24-h rainfall of 46 inches occurred during the passage of a tropical cyclone in July 1911.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
baguio [correct, masculine noun]; bagio [correct, see observation]; bagyo [correct, see observation]; vaguio [correct, masculine noun]; vario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom d'un violent cyclone tropical aux îles Philippines.
OBS: Les sources consultées, ne nous ont pas permis de déterminer le genre de «bagio» et de «bagyo».