English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
cross-polarization backscatter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The radar cross-polarization backscatter (HV or VH) results from multiple signal reflections on vegetation. The images HV and VH in the C band reveal the vegetation structure of the entire canopy cover.
OBS: H stands for horizontal and V for vertical.
OBS: cross-polarization backscatter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
rétrodiffusion en polarisation croisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La rétrodiffusion en polarisation croisée (HV ou VH) résulte des multiples signaux réfléchis par la végétation. Les images HV et VH acquises en bande C captent la structure d'ensemble du couvert végétal, un complément d'information aux données fournies par l'imagerie HH et VV.
OBS: H et V signifient respectivement horizontal et vertical.
OBS: rétrodiffusion radar en polarisation croisée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).