English (Internet and Telematics)
interpersonal notification [correct]; IPN [correct]
DEF: Information conveyed to the orginator of an interpersonal message indicating whether or not the message has been received by an intended recipient.
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32.
French (Internet et télématique)
avis de personne à personne [correct, masculine noun]; APP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Information transmise à l'expéditeur d'un message de personne à personne indiquant si le message a été reçu ou non par le destinataire envisagé.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.