English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
decimal sign [correct]
DEF: Mark indicating division between integers and functions in mixed numbers.
CONT: In English-language documents the recommended decimal sign is a period. The British recommended decimal sign is a comma. If the magnitude of a number is less than unity, the decimal sign should be preceded by a zero.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
signe décimal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le signe décimal est une virgule sur la ligne. Si la valeur absolue est inférieure à un, le signe décimal doit être précédé d'un zéro.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación)
signo decimal [feminine noun]
DEF: Símbolo gráfico en forma de punto (o coma en algunos países) que separa la parte entera de la parte fraccionaria de un número decimal.