English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hygiene and Health; Water Pollution)
maximum allowable concentration [correct]; MAC [correct]
CONT: The maximum acceptable concentration (MAC) for trihalomethanes1 (THMs) in drinking water is 0.100 mg/L (100 ug/L) based on a locational running annual average of a minimum of quarterly samples taken at the point in the distribution system with the highest potential THM levels.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Hygiène et santé; Pollution de l'eau)
concentration maximale acceptable [correct, feminine noun]; CMA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La concentration maximale acceptable (CMA) pour les trihalométhanes1 (THM) dans l'eau potable est de 0,100 mg/L (100 ug/L), sur la base d'une moyenne courante annuelle par emplacement calculée à l'aide d'échantillons au moins trimestriels prélevés au point du réseau de distribution susceptible de présenter les plus hautes concentrations de THM.