English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
exposed terrain [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Strong winds have affected all exposed terrains. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: exposed terrain: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
terrain exposé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Tous les terrains exposés ont subi l'action des forts vents récents. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: terrain exposé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.