English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
lap [correct]
DEF: A thread portion in a warp-knitted fabric that consists of an overlap and of an underlap.
OBS: in a knitted fabric
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
jeté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de fil dans un tricot à mailles jetées consistant en un jeté-sur et en un jeté-sous.
OBS: dans un tricot-chaîne