English (Weightlifting)
jerk [correct, noun]
CONT: In Olympic weightlifting, the jerk is the movement that completes the clean and jerk sequence in competition. The lifter cleans the weight from the floor while dropping into a position that very closely resembles the bottom portion of a front squat.
CONT: Rules for the Clean and Jerk. ... The second part, the Jerk: The athlete bends the legs and extends them as well as the arms to bring the bar to the full stretch of the arms vertically extended. He returns the feet to the same line, arms and legs extended and waits for the referees signal to lower the barbell as soon as the lifter becomes motionless in all parts of the body.
CONT: If a lifter appears to begin a jerk, but then does not continue, a no lift is recorded.
OBS: In weightlifting, the term "jerk" means the seond movement executed in the "clean and jerk", but it is also a short form used describe the "clean and jerk".
French (Haltérophilie)
jeté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le jeté, l'athlète fléchit les jambes et effectue une poussée simultanément avec ces dernières et avec les bras afin d'amener la barre à bout de bras, tendus verticalement au-dessus de la tête.
OBS: En haltérophilie, le terme «jeté» signifie le deuxième mouvement exécuté à l'«épaulé-jeté». De plus, «jeté» est utilisé comme forme abrégée de «épaulé-jeté».