English (Atmospheric Physics)
gap wind [correct]
DEF: A low-elevation wind associated with gaps or low elevation areas in mountainous terrain, including flow through valleys and canyons and among peaks.
CONT: Gap winds can range in width from hundreds of feet to over one hundred miles, and in unusual circumstances can be associated with strong winds exceeding 50 knots. These winds are normally quite shallow, extending hundreds of feet to a few thousand feet above the surface, with large changes of wind, or wind shear, at their upper and lateral boundaries. Gap winds are generally strongest when there is a large pressure drop across a gap, although there is one class of gap wind that does not depend on a pressure gradient across the gap.
OBS: Although physicially plausible, the venturi mechanism appears to be at odds with most real gap wind situations, where the strongest winds are generally over the exit region of the gap, not at the narrowest section or constriction. There are a number of reasons for the failure of the funnel model. First, there is no rigid lid in the real world. ... Another reason the flow tend to be strongest in the gap exit region is that there is often a synoptic or mesoscale pressure gradient across the gap.
OBS: [The term "gap wind"] was introduced by R. S. Scorer (1952) for the surface winds blowing through the Strait of Gibraltar. ... Similar winds occur at other gaps in mountain ranges, such as the tehuantepecer and the jochwinde, and in long channels, such as the Strait of Juan de Fuca between the Olympic Mountains of Washington and Vancouver Island, British Columbia.
OBS: A special form of gap wind blows in urban areas, the street-canyon wind, caused by gaps between buildings rather than terrain.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent de couloir [see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; vent ayant subi un effet Venturi [see observation, masculine noun, France]; vent ayant subi une accélération par effet Venturi [see observation, masculine noun, France]; vent accéléré par effet Venturi [see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Vent dont la vitesse est augmentée par suite du passage de l'air dans une vallée, un canyon, une passe, entre deux montagnes, etc.
CONT: La côte sauvage [située] à l'extrême sud-ouest de l'île. [...] On y trouve les plus grandes vagues de l'île, à cause des vents puissants soufflant entre la Corse et la Sardaigne (vents accélérés par effet venturi, tout comme le Mistral dans la vallée du Rhône).
OBS: Selon les météorologues consultés d'Environnement Canada, l'effet venturi ne peut expliquer à lui seul la force du vent. En effet, une composante liée à l'étalement de l'air, à la sortie du couloir, dans le relief contribue également au phénomène. Par contre, selon le météorologue consulté de Météo-France, il considère que l'effet Venturi englobe l'ensemble des effets qu'un obstacle en forme d'entonnoir fait subir à la vitesse d'écoulement d'un fluide qui le traverse et plus particulièrement l'effet d'accélération de la vitesse du flux dans la zone d'étalement de l'air, phénomène qu'il attribuerait à l'accélération causée par la dépression relative locale, attribuée à l'obstacle placé en amont (surpression en amont de l'obstacle/dépression en aval).
OBS: Pour éviter toute confusion possible avec les termes «courant jet» et «jet», les météorologues consultés ont rejeté les termes «vent de jet» et «vent jet». En effet, ces termes désignent en météorologie les courants de vents forts à haute altitude («jet d'altitude»), ainsi que, plus récemment, les courants de vents forts en basses couches à l'avant des fronts froids («jet de basses couches»).
OBS: En France, on utilise plutôt, suivant le cas ainsi que le contexte, scientifique ou plus grand public, diverses expressions comme «effet Venturi», «canalisation du vent par le relief»,«effet canalisant des reliefs», «accélération du vent dans la trouée de ... ou dans la cluse de ...», «vent accéléré comme dans un couloir», etc. [Commentaire d'un météorologue de Météo-France.]
OBS: vent de couloir: terme privilégié par les météorologues consultés d'Environnement Canada.