English (Animal Diseases; Beekeeping)
varroosis [correct]; varroatosis [correct]; varroasis [correct]
DEF: ... a parasitosis of the adult and brood honeybee due to a hematophagous arachnid parasite, Varroa destructor.
OBS: [The parasite Varroa destructor's] natural host is the Asian bee Apis cerana (in Asia, it is endemic). It has caused epizootics in Apis mellifera since its transfer to this species in the 1960s ... Today it is a worldwide problem spread via the apiary trade.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des abeilles)
varroase [correct, feminine noun]; varroatose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parasitose de l'abeille mellifère causée par [l'acarien] Varroa destructor.
OBS: L'acarien s'installe et se développe sur le couvain, qui aboutit à la destruction de la majorité des larves. Celles qui parviennent néanmoins à atteindre l'âge adulte souffrent de malformations importantes. Par ailleurs, lors de leurs déplacements, les ouvrières infestées contaminent d'autres abeilles.
OBS: Varroa destructor (auparavant nommé Varroa jacobsoni) existe depuis plusieurs années au Québec, au Canada (1990) et un peu partout [à l'échelle de la planète].
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de abejas)
varroatosis [correct, feminine noun]; varroosis [correct, feminine noun]; varroasis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parasitosis externa de la abeja, producida por el ácaro mesostigmado Varroa destructor, que parasita preferentemente a los estadios juveniles de la abeja (larvas y ninfas) y también a los adultos.