English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
balance tab [correct, standardized]; balancing tab [correct]; balanced tab [correct]; geared tab [correct, standardized]; gear tab [correct]
CONT: A balance tab is similar in function to the control tab in that it is designed to assist the pilot in moving the control surface. ... As the control surface begins to move in a certain direction, the balance tab moves in the opposite direction. This produces an aerodynamic force to help move the control surface. In some designs, the balance tab is combined in function so that it can be actuated in flight. In these cases it also serves as a controllable trim tab.
OBS: geared tab: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
tab automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volet compensateur d'évolution [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tab compensateur d'évolution [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compensateur d'évolution [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compensateur automatique [masculine noun, standardized]; volet de compensation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tab automatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: volet compensateur d'évolution; tab compensateur d'évolution; compensateur d'évolution : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: volet de compensation : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: compensateur automatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
aleta de compensación [correct, feminine noun]