English (Types of Constructed Works)
post-in-ground construction [correct]; earthfast construction [correct]
CONT: The construction technique was what the Frenchmen called "poteaux-en-terre" or "post-in-ground". Workmen dug long trenches a few feet deep in which they set vertical timbers, usually left round at bottom and hewn flat on their exterior faces.
CONT: The structure is probably of heavy frame, post-in-ground or earthfast construction.
OBS: earthfast: Descriptive of a timber-framed structure that is supported on posts sunk in the ground, rather than supported by a foundation; also see post-in-ground construction and poteaux-en-terre house.
OBS: This "posts in the ground" style of construction was used by French settlers in North America.
French (Types de constructions)
bâtiment en charpente poteaux en terre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bâtiment en charpente, poteaux en terre, bordé et couvert en bardeaux, de 17 pieds de long sur 10 pieds de large, plancheyé, plafonné, divisé en 2 pièces, percées de 5 ouvertures avec une varangue en charpente, couverte en bardeaux, de 3 pieds de large ; le tout en très mauvais état.
OBS: poteau-en-terre; poteau en terre : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel (poteaux-en-terre; poteaux en terre).