English (Animal Diseases)
hoof sloughing [correct]; sloughing of the hoof [correct]
CONT: Many hunters are familiar with the hoof sloughing associated with the chronic form of hemorrhagic disease because the condition frequently persists into the winter. An interruption of growth, resulting from high fever, often causes the hooves to appear broken or ringed. In extreme cases the tips of the hooves will actually slough off.
OBS: Sloughed hoof, the loss of the entire horny claw is a rare condition in cattle. It may be caused by direct trauma (trapping the foot; infections, such as foot and mouth disease [FMD]; generalized intoxication, such as ergot poisoning; systemic vasculitis, such as that following infection with Salmonella dublin; and hereditary defective keratogenesis imperfecta. Traumatic sloughing is a primary detachment, whereas sloughed hoof following epidermal disruption or infection is a secondary detachment.
French (Maladies des animaux)
chute du sabot [correct, feminine noun]; décollement du sabot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fourbure aiguë est une maladie très grave qui touche les pieds des chevaux. [Elle] peut [...] aboutir à la chute ou au décollement des sabots.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
caída de la pezuña [correct, feminine noun]