English (Textile Industries)
step number [standardized]; move number [standardized]
DEF: The number of picks by which a warp thread interlacing in a weave moves relative to the preceding warp thread.
OBS: step number; move number: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile)
décochement [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de duites après lequel un fil de chaîne s'entrecroise dans une armure et prend une position différente de celle du fil de chaîne adjacent.
OBS: décochement : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.