English (Architectural Design)
soft architecture [correct]; fabric architecture [correct]
CONT: Fabric Architecture. Bi-monthly trade publication provides architects, designers and others about architectural fabric structures and other industrial fabric applications.
CONT: One of the American manufacturers to have profited most from the Middle East interest in soft architecture is neither an architect nor an engineer.
OBS: The article in HORIZ, entitled "Architecture Goes Soft", mentions uses of soft buildings such as tennis court enclosures, inexpensive housing, warehouses, department stores, all with roofs or walls of a flexible nature.
French (Conception architecturale)
architecture textile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Architecture utilisant des surfaces portantes à structures légères.
CONT: La notion de l'architecture textile est liée pour beaucoup d'entre nous à l'idée de halles gonflables ou d'autres installations spectaculaires, telles que la toiture du vélodrome olympique de Munich.