English (Tectonics)
monocline [correct]; unicline [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A geologic structure in which all layers are inclined in the same direction.
OBS: unicline: An obsolete synonym of monocline.
OBS: monocline: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
monoclinal [correct, masculine noun]; structure monoclinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relief structural caractérisé par un pendage dont l'inclinaison et l'orientation sont constantes.
OBS: Les couches [de cette structure] ont une inclinaison constante sur une grande étendue.
OBS: monoclinal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica)
monoclinal [masculine noun]