English (Classification of Coal)
lignite [correct]; lignite coal [correct, standardized]; lignitic coal [correct]; brown coal [correct, see observation]; wood coal; fulvurite [obsolete]
CONT: Lignite, generally yellow to dark brown or rarely black coal that formed from peat at shallow depths and temperatures lower than 100 °C (212 °F). It is the first product of coalification and is intermediate between peat and subbituminous coal according to the coal classification used in the United States and Canada.
OBS: The term "brown coal" can also refer to a broader group of low-rank coals which includes lignite and subbituminous coal.
OBS: lignite coal: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Classification des charbons)
lignite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; houille brune [correct, feminine noun]; charbon de lignite [masculine noun]; charbon brun [masculine noun]
DEF: Charbon fossile, d'aspect ligneux ou terreux, noir ou brun, contenant 65 à 75 % de carbone, intermédiaire entre la tourbe et la houille.
OBS: lignite : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Clasificación del carbón)
lignito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carbón color pardo terroso, con restos fibrosos, originado fundamentalmente durante la Era Terciaria. Se originó, como la hulla, por descomposición anaerobia de materias vegetales.